Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-104
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 19-3-104 - Hearings - procedure
Any hearing conducted pursuant to this article 3 in a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123 regarding a child who is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501(2) must not be delayed or continued unless good cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests of the child will be served by granting a delay or continuance. Whenever any such delay or continuance is granted, the court shall set forth the specific reasons necessitating the delay or continuance and shall schedule the matter within thirty days after the date of granting the delay or continuance. If appropriate, in any hearing conducted pursuant to this article 3 in a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123 regarding a child who is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501(2), the court shall include all other children residing in the same household whose placement is subject to determination pursuant to this article 3.
C.R.S. § 19-3-104
Amended by 2019 Ch. 237,§ 5, eff. 8/2/2019.
L. 94: Entire section added, p. 2053, § 4, effective July 1.