Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 18-2-206 - Penalties for criminal conspiracy - when convictions barred(1) Conspiracy to commit a class 1 felony is a class 2 felony; conspiracy to commit a class 2 felony is a class 3 felony; conspiracy to commit a class 3 felony is a class 4 felony; conspiracy to commit a class 4 felony is a class 5 felony; conspiracy to commit a class 5 or 6 felony is a class 6 felony.(2) A person may not be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense if he is acquitted of the offense which is the object of the conspiracy where the sole evidence of conspiracy is the evidence establishing the commission of the offense which is the object of the conspiracy.(3) If the particular conduct charged to constitute a criminal conspiracy is so inherently unlikely to result or culminate in the commission of a crime that neither that conduct nor the offender presents a public danger warranting the grading of the offense under this section, the court may enter judgment and impose sentence for a crime of a lesser class or, in extreme cases, may dismiss the prosecution.(4) Conspiracy to commit a class 1 misdemeanor or class 2 misdemeanor is a class 2 misdemeanor.(6) Conspiracy to commit a petty offense is a crime of the same class as the offense itself.(7)(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony is a level 2 drug felony; conspiracy to commit a level 2 drug felony is a level 3 drug felony; conspiracy to commit a level 3 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony; and conspiracy to commit a level 4 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony.(b) Except as otherwise provided by law, conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug misdemeanor is a level 2 drug misdemeanor; and conspiracy to commit a level 2 drug misdemeanor is a level 2 drug misdemeanor.Amended by 2021 Ch. 462, § 192, eff. 3/1/2022.Amended by 2014 Ch. 391, § 15, eff. 7/1/2014.Amended by 2013 Ch. 333, § 67, eff. 10/1/2013.L. 71: R&RE, p. 416, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-2-206. L. 75: (1) amended and (4) to (6) added, p. 617, § 4, effective July 21. L. 89, 1st Ex. Sess.: (1) amended, p. 22, § 13, effective July 1. L. 2013: (7) added, (SB 13-250), ch. 1942, p. 1942, § 67, effective October 1. L. 2014: (7)(a) amended, (SB 14-163), ch. 391, p. 1975, § 15, effective July 1. L. 2021: (4) amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3172, p. 3172, § 192, effective 3/1/2022; (5)(b) added by revision, (SB 21-271), ch. 462, pp. 3172, 3331, §§ 192, 803.Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).