Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-127
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 14-10-127 - Evaluation and reports - training and qualifications of evaluators - disclosure
* * *
(a) Within seven days after the appointment, the evaluator shall disclose to each party, attorneys or licensed legal paraprofessionals of record, and the court any familial, financial, or social relationship that the evaluator has or has had with the child, either party, the attorneys or licensed legal paraprofessionals of record, or the judicial officer and, if a relationship exists, the nature of the relationship.
(b) Based on the disclosure required pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (1.2), the court may, in its discretion, terminate the appointment and appoint a different evaluator in the proceedings. A party has seven days from the date of the disclosure to object to the appointment based upon information contained in the disclosure. If a party objects to the appointment, the court shall appoint a different person or confirm the appointment within seven days after the date of the party's objection. If no party timely objects to the appointment, then the appointment is deemed confirmed.
(1.5)
(a) Prior to performing any duties, an evaluator appointed by the court shall provide a written disclosure to each party and each party's attorney, if applicable. At a minimum, the written disclosure must include:
(I) A description of the evaluator's specific duties, responsibilities, and limitations, which must be consistent with this article 10;
(II) An acknowledgment that the evaluator will comply with applicable state and federal laws in acting as an evaluator, including all laws pursuant to this article 10;
(III) An acknowledgment that the evaluator is compliant with training requirements pursuant to section 14-10-127.5 (5);
(IV) A comprehensive description of the evaluator's financial policies, including billing practices and rates for performance of duties, costs, fees, and disbursements; and
(V) Information on filing a complaint pursuant to subsection (9) of this section and with the state court administrator regarding the evaluator pursuant to section 13-3-101 (3.5), including the current contact information for the state court administrator.
(b) Pursuant to a chief justice directive, the court may cap an evaluator's fees and allocate responsibility for costs.
(2) In preparing the report concerning a child, the evaluator may consult any person who may have information about the child and the child's potential parenting arrangements. Upon order of the court, the evaluator may refer the child to other professional personnel for diagnosis. The evaluator may consult with and obtain information from medical, mental health, educational, or other expert persons who have served the child in the past without obtaining the consent of the parent or the person allocated parental responsibilities for the child; but the child's consent must be obtained if the child has reached the age of fifteen years unless the court finds that the child lacks mental capacity to consent. If the requirements of subsections (3) to (7) of this section are fulfilled, the evaluator's report may be received in evidence at the hearing.
(3) The evaluator shall mail the report to the court and to counsel or a licensed legal paraprofessional, and to any party not represented by counsel or a licensed legal paraprofessional, at least twenty-one days prior to the hearing. The evaluator shall make available to counsel or the licensed legal paraprofessional, and to any party not represented by counsel or a licensed legal paraprofessional, the evaluator's file of underlying data and reports, complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the evaluator pursuant to subsections (2), (5), and (6) of this section, and the names and addresses of all persons whom the evaluator has consulted. Any party to the proceeding may call the evaluator and any person with whom the evaluator has consulted for cross-examination. A party shall not waive the party's right of cross-examination prior to the hearing.
(4) A person shall not testify as an expert witness regarding a parental responsibilities or parenting time evaluation that the person has performed pursuant to this section unless the court finds that the person is qualified as competent, by training and experience, in the areas of:
(a) The effects of divorce and remarriage on children, adults, and families;
(a.5)
(I) The effects of domestic violence on children, adults, and families, including the connection between domestic violence and trauma on children, coercive control, child abuse, and child sexual abuse in accordance with section 14-10-127.5. The person's training and experience must be provided by recognized sources with expertise in domestic violence and the traumatic effects of domestic violence and coercive control in accordance with section 14-10-127.5. Initial and ongoing training must include, at a minimum:
(A) No less than twenty hours of initial training, required pursuant to section 14-10-127.5 (5)(a)(I); and
(B) No less than fifteen hours of ongoing training every five years, required pursuant to section 14-10-127.5 (5)(a)(I).
(II) Notwithstanding subsection (4)(a.5)(I) of this section, an evaluator who completed the initial training required pursuant to section 14-10-127.5 (5)(a)(I) on or before January 1, 2025, is not required to complete supplemental training or the entire training again for the purpose of completing interviewing and forensic report writing training required pursuant to section 14-10-127.5 (5)(b)(IX) and (5)(b)(X).
(b) Appropriate parenting techniques;
(c) Child development, including cognitive, personality, emotional, and psychological development;
(d) Child and adult psychopathology;
(e) Applicable clinical assessment techniques; and
(f) Applicable legal and ethical requirements of parental responsibilities evaluation.
* * *