Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-127
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 14-10-127 - Evaluation and reports - training and qualifications of evaluators - disclosure
(1)
(a)
(I)
(A) In all proceedings concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a child, the court may, upon motion of either party or upon its own motion, order any evaluator to perform an evaluation and file a written report concerning the disputed issues relating to the allocation of parental responsibilities for the child, unless the motion by either party is made for the purpose of delaying the proceedings. The purpose of the evaluation and report is to assist in determining the best interests of the child, with the child's safety always paramount. The evaluation and subsequent report must focus on the best interests of the child and the factors set forth in sections 14-10-124 and 14-10-129 in any post-decree or relocation case. In addition, the evaluator shall assess a party's parenting attributes as those attributes relate to the best interests of the child and consider any psychological needs of the child when making recommendations concerning decision-making and parenting time for the written report. In the written report, the evaluator shall provide options that serve the best interests of the child to the court for the court to consider.
(B) Any court or any personnel of a county or district department of human or social services appointed by the court to do an evaluation pursuant to this section must be qualified pursuant to subsection (4) of this section and be selected from an eligibility roster established pursuant to applicable chief justice directive.
(C) When a mental health professional performs the evaluation, the court shall appoint or approve the selection of the mental health professional as the evaluator. Within seven days after the appointment, the evaluator shall comply with the disclosure provisions of subsection (1.2) of this section. The court shall, at the time of the evaluator's appointment, order one or more of the parties to deposit a reasonable sum with the court to pay the cost of the evaluation. The court may order the reasonable charge for the evaluation and report to be assessed as costs between the parties at the time the evaluation is completed.
(I.3) In determining whether to order an evaluation pursuant to this section, in addition to any other considerations the court deems relevant, the court shall consider:
(A) Whether an investigation by a child and family investigator pursuant to section 14-10-116.5 would be sufficient or appropriate given the scope or nature of the disputed issues relating to the allocation of parental responsibilities for the child;
(B) Whether an evaluation pursuant to this section is necessary to assist the court in determining the best interests of the child; and
(C) Whether involving the child in an evaluation pursuant to this section is in the best interests of the child.
(I.5) A party may request a supplemental evaluation to the evaluation ordered pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(I) of this section. The court shall appoint another qualified evaluator to perform the supplemental evaluation at the initial expense of the moving party. The evaluator appointed to perform the supplemental evaluation shall comply with the disclosure provisions of subsection (1.2) of this section. The court shall not order a supplemental evaluation if it determines that any of the following applies, based on motion and supporting affidavits:
(A) Such motion is interposed for purposes of delay;
(B) A party objects, and the party who objects or the child has a physical or mental condition that would make it harmful for such party or the child to participate in the supplemental evaluation;
(C) The purpose of such motion is to harass or oppress the other party;
(D) The moving party has failed or refused to cooperate with the first evaluation;
(E) The weight of the evidence other than the evaluation concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities or parenting time by the mental health professional demonstrates that a second evaluation would not be of benefit to the court in determining the allocation of parental responsibilities and parenting time; or
(F) In addition to the evaluation ordered pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), there has been an investigation and report prepared by a child and family investigator pursuant to section 14-10-116.5, and the court finds that a supplemental evaluation concerning parental responsibilities will not serve the best interests of the child.
(II) Each party and the child, if possible, shall cooperate in the supplemental evaluation. If the court finds that the supplemental evaluation was necessary and materially assisted the court, the court may order the costs of such supplemental evaluation to be assessed as costs between the parties. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the report is confidential and is not available for public inspection unless by order of court. The cost of each department of human services evaluation is based on an ability to pay and must be assessed as part of the costs of the action or proceeding, and, upon receipt of such sum by the clerk of court, the clerk of court shall transmit the money to the department or agency performing the evaluation.
(b) The person signing a report or evaluation and supervising its preparation must be a licensed mental health professional. The licensed mental health professional signing a report or evaluation must be qualified as competent, by training and experience, as described in subsection (4) of this section. Unlicensed associates or other persons may work with the mental health professional to prepare the report.
* * *