Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-127
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 14-10-127 - Evaluation and reports - training and qualifications of evaluators - disclosure
* * *
(A) In all proceedings concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a child, the court may, upon motion of either party or upon its own motion, order any evaluator to perform an evaluation and file a written report concerning the disputed issues relating to the allocation of parental responsibilities for the child, unless the motion by either party is made for the purpose of delaying the proceedings. The purpose of the evaluation and report is to assist in determining the best interests of the child, with the child's safety always paramount. The evaluation and subsequent report must focus on the best interests of the child and the factors set forth in sections 14-10-124 and 14-10-129 in any post-decree or relocation case. In addition, the evaluator shall assess a party's parenting attributes as those attributes relate to the best interests of the child and consider any psychological needs of the child when making recommendations concerning decision-making and parenting time for the written report. In the written report, the evaluator shall provide options that serve the best interests of the child to the court for the court to consider.
(B) Any court or any personnel of a county or district department of human or social services appointed by the court to do an evaluation pursuant to this section must be qualified pursuant to subsection (4) of this section and be selected from an eligibility roster established pursuant to applicable chief justice directive.
(C) When a mental health professional performs the evaluation, the court shall appoint or approve the selection of the mental health professional as the evaluator. Within seven days after the appointment, the evaluator shall comply with the disclosure provisions of subsection (1.2) of this section. The court shall, at the time of the evaluator's appointment, order one or more of the parties to deposit a reasonable sum with the court to pay the cost of the evaluation. The court may order the reasonable charge for the evaluation and report to be assessed as costs between the parties at the time the evaluation is completed.
(I.3) In determining whether to order an evaluation pursuant to this section, in addition to any other considerations the court deems relevant, the court shall consider:
(A) Whether an investigation by a child and family investigator pursuant to section 14-10-116.5 would be sufficient or appropriate given the scope or nature of the disputed issues relating to the allocation of parental responsibilities for the child;
(B) Whether an evaluation pursuant to this section is necessary to assist the court in determining the best interests of the child; and
(C) Whether involving the child in an evaluation pursuant to this section is in the best interests of the child.
* * *
(b) An evaluator may make reports even though all parties and the child have not been evaluated by the same evaluator in the following circumstances, if the evaluator states with particularity the limitations of the evaluator's findings and reports:
(I) Any of the parties reside outside Colorado and it would not be feasible for all parties and the child to be evaluated by the same mental health professional; or
(II) One party refuses or is unable to cooperate with the court-ordered evaluation; or
(III) The mental health professional is a member of a team of professionals that performed the evaluation and is presenting recommendations of the team that has interviewed and assessed all parties to the dispute.
(c) Recommendations should be considered in full context of the report.
(7)
(a) A written report of the evaluation shall be provided to the court and to the parties pursuant to subsection (3) of this section.
(b) The report of the evaluation shall include, but need not be limited to, the following information:
(I) A description of the procedures employed during the evaluation;
(II) A report of the data collected;
(III) A conclusion that explains how the resulting recommendations were reached from the data collected, with specific reference to criteria listed in section 14-10-124 (1.5), and, if applicable, to the criteria listed in section 14-10-131, and their relationship to the results of the evaluation;
(IV) Recommendations concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities for the child, including decision-making responsibility, parenting time, and other considerations; and
(V) An explanation of any limitations in the evaluations or any reservations regarding the resulting recommendations.
(b.3)
(I) The evaluator shall include in the written report all information acquired during the evaluation concerning domestic violence and child abuse, including:
(A) Child sexual abuse;
(B) Physical abuse;
(C) Emotional abuse;
(D) Coercive control;
(E) Trauma; and
(F) Victim and perpetrator behavioral patterns and relationship dynamics.
(II) The evaluator shall include in the written report all information pursuant to subsection (7)(b.3)(I) of this section, regardless of:
(A) The manner in which the information was acquired, including by accusation; evidence of a criminal charge, plea, deferred judgment, or conviction; or evidence of a protection order; or
(B) Who presented the information, including a child.
(b.7) The evaluator shall strive to ensure that the written report does not include information or recommendations that are biased, including a bias regarding religion, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, culture, race, ethnicity, national origin, or disability.
* * *