Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-101
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 13-17-101 - Legislative declaration
The general assembly recognizes that courts of record of this state have become increasingly burdened with litigation which is straining the judicial system and interfering with the effective administration of civil justice. In response to this problem, the general assembly hereby sets forth provisions for the recovery of attorney fees or licensed legal paraprofessional fees in courts of record when the bringing or defense of an action, or part thereof (including any claim for exemplary damages), is determined to have been substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious. All courts shall liberally construe the provisions of this article 17 to effectuate substantial justice and comply with the intent set forth in this section.
C.R.S. § 13-17-101
Amended by 2024 Ch. 131,§ 4, eff. 8/7/2024.
L. 77: Entire article added, p. 796, § 2, effective July 1. L. 84: Entire section R&RE, p. 460, § 1, effective July 1.
2024 Ch. 131, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).