Va. Code § 15.2-2275
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 15.2-2275 - Relocation or vacation of boundary lines
Any locality may provide, as a part of its subdivision ordinance, that the boundary lines of any lot or parcel of land may be vacated, relocated or otherwise altered as a part of an otherwise valid and properly recorded plat of subdivision or resubdivision (i) approved as provided in the subdivision ordinance or (ii) properly recorded prior to the applicability of a subdivision ordinance, and executed by the owner or owners of the land as provided in § 15.2-2264. The action shall not involve the relocation or alteration of streets, alleys, easements for public passage, or other public areas. No easements or utility rights-of-way shall be relocated or altered without the express consent of all persons holding any interest therein.
Alternatively, a locality may allow the vacating of lot lines by recordation of a deed providing that no easements or utility rights-of-way located along any lot lines to be vacated shall be extinguished or altered without the express consent of all persons holding any interest therein. The deed shall be approved in writing, on its face, by the local governing body or its designee. The deed shall reference the recorded plat by which the lot line was originally created.
1982, c. 294, § 15.1-483.1; 1993, c. 121; 1997, cc. 524, 545, 587; 2005, c. 338.
Amended by Acts 2005, c. 338.
Amended by Acts 1997, § cc. 524, 545, 587.
Amended by Acts 1993, c. 121.
Amended by Acts 1982, c. 294, § 15.1-483.1.