Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 11-801 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Definitions(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.(b) "Board" means the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board.(c) "Claimant" means the person filing a claim under this subtitle.(d)(1) "Crime" means: (i) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a criminal offense under state, federal, or common law that is committed in:2. another state against a resident of this State; or(ii) an act of international terrorism as defined in Title 18, § 2331 of the United States Code that is committed outside of the United States against a resident of this State.(2) "Crime" does not include an act involving the operation of a vessel or motor vehicle unless the act is:(i) a violation of § 20-102, § 20-104, § 21-902, or § 21-904 of the Transportation Article;(ii) a violation of § 8-738 of the Natural Resources Article;(iii) a violation of the Criminal Law Article;(iv) operating a motor vehicle or vessel that results in an intentional injury; or(v) a violation of federal law or the law of another state that is substantially equivalent to a violation under this paragraph, as required under 34 U.S.C. § 20102(b)(5) and (6).(e) "Dependent" means: (1) a surviving spouse or child of a person; or(2) a person who is dependent on another person for principal support.(f) "Executive Director" means the Executive Director of the Governor's Office of Crime Prevention, Youth, and Victim Services.(g) "Victim" means a person:(1) who suffers physical injury or death as a result of a crime or delinquent act;(2) who suffers psychological injury as a direct result of:(i) a fourth degree sexual offense or a delinquent act that would be a fourth degree sexual offense if committed by an adult;(ii) a felony or a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult; or(iii) physical injury or death directly resulting from a crime or delinquent act; or(3) who suffers physical injury or death as a direct result of:(i) trying to prevent a crime or delinquent act or an attempted crime or delinquent act from occurring in the person's presence;(ii) trying to apprehend an offender who had committed a crime or delinquent act in the person's presence or had committed a felony or a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult; or(iii) helping a law enforcement officer in the performance of the officer's duties or helping a member of a fire department who is being obstructed from performing the member's duties.Amended by 2019 Md. Laws, Ch. 145, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2019.Amended by 2018 Md. Laws, Ch. 459, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2018.Amended by 2018 Md. Laws, Ch. 458, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2018.Amended by 2018 Md. Laws, Ch. 422, Sec. 1, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by 2017 Md. Laws, Ch. 671, Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2017.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.