S.C. Code § 55-11-230
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 55-11-230 - Designation of airport environs area; creation of Airport Environs Planning Commission
(A) An area designated as the airport environs area is created within the district for purposes of assuring land uses compatible with airport operations. The airport environs area consists of all property contained within the area described as follows:
All property consisting of the area described in the Air Installation Compatible Use Zone pursuant to DODINST 4165.57 established by the United States Air Force applicable to runways 4L-22R (11,000 feet) and the proposed parallel runways 4R-22L (8,500 feet) including the CLEAR ZONES, ACCIDENT POTENTIAL ZONE I, and the ACCIDENT POTENTIAL ZONE II. Specifically, the environs includes all property 1,000 feet to each side of the runway centerlines and in a corridor 3,000 feet (1,500 feet either side of the runway centerlines) wide, extending from the runway thresholds along the extended runway centerlines for a distance of 15,000 feet, and shall include the property located between the two corridors; provided, however, that the southwestern boundary of the environs area shall be the middle of Rocky Creek.
(B)
(1) There is created the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport Environs Planning Commission, the "Airport Environs Planning Commission", consisting of nine voting members, which have the powers enumerated herein, and which must be separately constituted from the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport Commission, as follows:
(a) two members representing and appointed by the City of Greer, one of whom also must be a resident of Greenville County and one of whom also must be a resident of Spartanburg County;
(b) two members representing and appointed by Spartanburg County;
(c) one member representing and appointed by the Town of Duncan;
(d) two members representing and appointed by Greenville County;
(e) all members must be appointed or reappointed biennially by the appointing county or municipality;
(f) two members must be appointed or reappointed biennially by the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport District, one from Spartanburg County, and one from Greenville County.
If the members are elected members of the county or municipal governing body or members of the district, each such representative shall serve ex officio and with full voting privileges.
* * *
(c) monitoring the administration of and compliance with the plan by the affected counties and municipalities. The commission's actions are to assure that land use within the airport environs area is compatible with noise, health, safety, and welfare considerations arising from the operation of the district. The initial meeting of the Airport Environs Planning Commission must be held within forty-five days of the effective date of this section.
(4) By January 31, 1996, the Airport Environs Planning Commission shall develop a uniform land use plan and uniform building performance standards for the airport environs area, submit them for review and comment to the governing body of each political subdivision represented on the Airport Environs Planning Commission, as well as the South Carolina Department of Commerce and the Federal Aviation Administration, conduct public hearings pursuant to Article 3, Chapter 29, Title 6, on the proposed uniform plan and standards. After receiving comments and conducting hearings, the Airport Environs Planning Commission shall adopt a land use plan and building performance standards to be effective throughout the airport environs area and enforced fully and without amendment by each political subdivision represented on the Airport Environs Planning Commission. The Airport Environs Planning Commission, by majority of all voting members, may extend the January 31, 1996, deadline for a reasonable period of time not to exceed beyond March 31, 1996, for the completion of these tasks. Each political subdivision shall enforce the uniform plan and standards as an "overlay zone", identifying areas subject to regulation which are supplementary to the existing regulations of that political subdivision, or as new or superseding provisions to that political subdivision's ordinances. If there is a conflict between the provisions adopted by the Airport Environs Planning Commission under this
* * *
(13) All costs, fees, or awards, or any combination of these, arising from or as a result of any action of the Airport Environs Planning Commission or the enforcement of the uniform provisions enacted pursuant to this section in excess of any state or federal funds received to defray such costs, fees, or awards must be borne by the counties in which the Greenville-Spartanburg Airport District is located; provided, however, any municipality or county administering the comprehensive land use plan and uniform buildings standards adopted by the Airport Environs Planning Commission is only liable for any costs, fees, or awards arising from their ministerial acts.
(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to dwellings or other buildings which are damaged or destroyed and which are subsequently repaired or rebuilt.
Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 270 (HB 3918), s 5, eff. 6/18/2012.
1996 Act No. 265, Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6, eff 4/1/1996; 1995 Act No. 100, Section 2, eff 6/12/1995.