Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 49-11-170 - Bringing unsafe dams to attention of department; preliminary inspections; detailed inspection at owner's expense; notice to owner; hearings(A) The existence of a dam which is not maintained in good repair or operating condition or may be unsafe and a danger to life or property may be brought to the attention of the department by complaint, staff, or authorized investigation or by other means.(B) Upon staff or other authorized investigations or upon receipt of a written private complaint alleging that the person or property of the complainant is endangered by the construction, maintenance, operation, or condition of a dam or reservoir, the department shall cause a preliminary inspection of the structure and downstream development to be made by field observations to determine if the complaint is meritorious. The department may require the owner of the dam or reservoir to provide data, records, and design plans of the structure specified by regulations.(C) If upon the preliminary inspection it is determined that the dam or reservoir is unsafe and is dangerous to life or property, the department may order the owner at his expense to make a detailed inspection of the dam and reservoir and surrounding area and to provide to the department within a time frame specified by the department plans prepared by a qualified registered professional engineer for correction of all deficiencies of the dam or to provide to the department plans and specifications for removal of the dam. In either instance the plans must be approved by the department before implementation and implemented within a time frame specified by the department. If upon inspection it is determined that the dam or reservoir has not been maintained in good repair or operating condition, the department may order the owner at his expense to accomplish the necessary maintenance or to obtain a permit for removal and to remove the dam within a time frame specified by the department.(D) The department shall give the owner notice of its action when:(1) a complaint has been filed alleging that the owners' dam or reservoir is unsafe and a danger to life or property stating the nature of the complaint;(2) a preliminary inspection has been made with findings.(E) The owner of a dam or reservoir determined through a preliminary inspection not to be maintained in good repair or operating condition or to be unsafe and a danger to life or property may request a hearing before the board of the department within thirty days after notice of the findings are delivered. The owner may submit written or present oral evidence which must be considered by the board of the department in the issuance of the order.1993 Act No. 181, Section 1248; 1992 Act No. 406, Section 1; 1980 Act No. 447, Section 1.