Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 40-2-140 - Department of Public Safety to administer provisions; registration, insurance, and fee requirements of motor carriers; joinder requirements(a) As used in this Code section, the term "commissioner" means the commissioner of public safety.(b) The Department of Public Safety shall be the state agency responsible for the admi
* * *
vehicles and the protection of the public against the negligence of such for-hire intrastate motor carrier, and its servants or agents, when it is determined to be the proximate cause of any injury. The commissioner shall determine and fix the amounts of such indemnity insurance and shall prescribe the provisions and limitations thereof. The insurer shall file such certificate. Failure to file any form required by the commissioner shall not diminish the rights of any person to pursue an action directly against a for-hire intrastate motor carrier's insurer. The insurer may file its certificate of insurance electronically with the commissioner.(3) The commissioner shall have the power to permit self-insurance in lieu of a policy of indemnity insurance whenever in his or her opinion the financial ability of the motor carrier so warrants.(4)(A) Any person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract, under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor carrier and its insurance carrier only when: (i) One or more motor carriers related to the cause of action are insolvent or bankrupt; or(ii) Personal service, as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-4, cannot after reasonable diligence be effected:(I) Against the driver of the vehicle of the motor carrier giving rise to the cause of action; or(II) Against the motor carrier.(B) Pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, when one or more motor carriers related to the cause of action are insolvent or bankrupt, or personal service cannot after reasonable diligence be effected against the driver or motor carrier, then the insurance carrier may be joined in the action as a matter of right, without motion or order of the court, by filing an amended complaint joining the insurance carrier. The amended complaint shall be served on the insurance carrier pursuant to Code Section 9-11-4 and such insurance carrier shall file an answer with the court within 30 days of service.(C) For purposes of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the amended complaint shall relate back to the date of filing of the original pleading.(e) Before any intrastate motor carrier engaged in exempt passenger intrastate commerce shall operate any motor vehicle on or over any public highway of this state, the intrastate motor carrier shall register with the commissioner and pay a fee determined by the commissioner.(f) Prior to the issuance of the initial registration to any intrastate motor carrier by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (d) or (e) of this Code section, that intrastate motor carrier shall furnish evidence to the commissioner that the intrastate motor carrier, through an authorized representative, has completed, within the preceding 12 months, an educational seminar on motor carrier operations and
* * *