Ga. Code § 32-10-64
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 32-10-64 - General toll powers; police powers; operation of vehicles through toll collection facilities; penalties; video surveillance authorized
* * *
(g) Any law enforcement officer shall have the authority to issue citations for toll evasions if such officer is a witness to any of the following violations:
(1) A person forcibly or fraudulently passes a toll collection device without payment or refuses to pay, evades, or attempts to evade the payment of such tolls;
(2) A person turns, or attempts to turn, a vehicle around on a bridge, approach, or toll plaza where signs have been erected forbidding such turning; or
(3) A person refuses to pass through the toll collection facility after having come within the area where signs have been erected notifying traffic that it is entering the area where a toll is collectable or where vehicles may not turn around and where vehicles are required to pass through the toll gates for the purposes of collecting tolls.
(h) The authority may in its discretion use such technology, including but not limited to automatic vehicle license tag identification photography and video surveillance, either by electronic imaging or photographic copy, that it deems necessary to aid in the collection of tolls and enforcement of toll violations. Such technology shall not be used to produce any photograph, microphotograph, electronic image, or videotape showing the identity of any person in a motor vehicle except that such technology may be utilized for general surveillance of a toll collection facility for the security of toll collection facility employees.
(i) State and local law enforcement entities are authorized to enter into traffic and toll enforcement agreements with the authority. Any funds received by a state law enforcement entity pursuant to such toll enforcement agreement shall be subject to annual appropriations by the General Assembly to such law enforcement entity for the purpose of performing its duties pursuant to such agreement.
OCGA § 32-10-64
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 304,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 178,§ 1, eff. 5/6/2015.
Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 543,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2007.
Amended by 2004 Ga. Laws 530, § 1, eff. 7/1/2004.
Amended by 2001 Ga. Laws 389, § 1-10, eff. 4/30/2001.