Ga. Code § 31-41-17
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-41-17 - Advice regarding cleaning activities
In any residential housing unit, day-care facility, or school occupied by a child less than six years old who has an elevated blood lead level, the department shall advise, in writing, the owner or managing agent and the child's parents or legal guardian as to the importance of carrying out routine cleaning activities in the units they occupy, own, or manage. Such cleaning activities shall include:
(1) Wiping clean all window sills with a damp cloth or sponge at least weekly;
(2) Regularly washing all surfaces accessible to the child;
(3) In the case of a leased residential housing unit, identifying any deteriorated paint in the unit and notifying the owner or managing agent of such conditions within 72 hours of discovery; and
(4) Identifying and understanding potential lead poisoning hazards in the environment of each child under the age of six in the housing unit, including vinyl miniblinds, playground equipment, soil, and painted surfaces, and taking steps to prevent the child from ingesting lead, such as encouraging the child to wash his or her face and hands frequently and especially after playing outdoors.
OCGA § 31-41-17
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 776,§ 5, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 244,§ 6-6, eff. 7/1/2011.
2000 Ga. Laws 794, § 2, which enacted this act, provides: "The provisions of this Act relating to enforcement of recommendations for abatement or mitigation of a lead hazard shall become effective upon the receipt of funds by the Department of Public Health in the form of a grant for such specific purpose awarded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention."