Ala. Code § 40-12-253
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 40-12-253 - Ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles
(a) Effective January 1, 2000, ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles shall be assessed and the tax collected forward on a current basis to coincide with the collection of motor vehicle license taxes and registration fees.
(1) Ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles shall become due and payable on the first day of the registration renewal month of the owner, the date the motor vehicle enters the State of Alabama, the date the motor vehicle is removed from the inventory of a dealer, or the date on which the motor vehicle is otherwise determined to be taxable, whichever comes first. Ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles shall become delinquent on the first day of the month following the registration renewal month for the owner or as otherwise provided by law.
(2) Ad valorem tax on motor vehicles shall be collected through the last day of the month which precedes the assigned registration renewal month for the owner as provided in Section 32-6-61. The definition of owner shall be as defined in subdivision (16) of Section 40-12-240.
(3) No license shall be issued to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state, nor shall any transfer be made by the license issuing official under this article, until the ad valorem tax on the motor vehicle is paid in the county, as evidenced either by a receipt of the tax collecting official where the owner of the motor vehicle resides, if the motor vehicle is owned by an individual, or by the receipt of the tax collecting official in the county where the motor vehicle is based, if the motor vehicle is owned by a firm, corporation, or association. The receipt, as referenced in this subsection, may be evidenced in either a tangible format or in an electronic format as prescribed by the department. The definition of the base of a vehicle shall be the place where a vehicle is most frequently dispatched, garaged, serviced, maintained, operated, or otherwise controlled, and from which it ordinarily departs and to which it ordinarily returns.
* * *