Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 8-245 - Physical and mental careA. When a child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court appears to be in need of medical or surgical care, the juvenile court may order the parent, guardian or custodian to provide treatment for the child in a hospital or otherwise. If the parent, guardian or custodian fails to provide the care as ordered, the juvenile court may enter an order therefor, and the expense, when approved by the juvenile court, shall be a county charge. The court may not order a child or the parent or guardian of a child who is in residential placement as a term of probation, detention or incarceration to pay for treatment expenses.B. A county with a population of more than one million persons shall pay claims approved by the county from a facility or provider for medical or surgical care to a child that is a county charge pursuant to subsection A of this section, unless otherwise provided by an intergovernmental agreement, as follows: 1. For inpatient and outpatient hospital services, the county shall reimburse at a level that does not exceed the reimbursement methodology established pursuant to section 36-2903.01, subsection G.2. For health and medical services, the county shall reimburse at a level that does not exceed the capped fee-for-service schedule that is adopted by the Arizona health care cost containment system administration pursuant to title 36, chapter 29, article 1 and that is in effect at the time the services are delivered.C. This section does not prevent a health insurer that is subject to title 20 or an Arizona health care cost containment system contractor from covering an expense related to the child's treatment or care.Amended by L. 2023, ch. 162,s. 7, eff. 10/30/2023.