Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 23-617 - Exempt employment; definition"Exempt employment" means employment not considered in determining whether an employing unit constitutes an "employer" under this chapter and includes:
* * *
unit as a securities salesman, if all such service performed by the individual for the employing unit is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission, except that any service performed as a securities salesman for an employing unit to which the provisions of section 23-750 apply is not exempt employment.20. During any period in which it does not meet the definition of employment in section 23-615, subsection A, paragraph 10, service performed by an individual who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institution that normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where the institution's educational activities are carried on as a student in a full-time program, and taken for credit at the institution, which combines academic instruction with work experience, if the service is an integral part of the program, and the institution has so certified to the employer, except that this paragraph shall not apply to service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers.21. Service performed in the employ of a hospital if the service is performed by a patient of the hospital.22. Service performed by individuals solely to the extent that the compensation includes commissions, overrides or profits realized on sales primarily resulting from the in-person solicitation of orders for or making sales of consumer goods in the home, except that any service performed by an individual for an employing unit to which the provisions of section 23-750 apply is not exempt employment.23. Services performed by an individual for an employing unit in the preparation of tax returns and related schedules and documents, if all services are performed for remuneration solely by way of commissions, independent of the control of the employing unit, other than that required by the internal revenue service for correct preparation of the returns, except that any service performed by an individual for an employing unit to which the provisions of section 23-750 apply is not exempt employment.Amended by L. 2013, ch. 218,s. 5, eff. 9/13/2013.