Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 23-613.01 - Employee; definition; exempt employmentA. "Employee" means any individual who performs services for an employing unit and who is subject to the direction, rule or control of the employing unit as to both the method of performing or executing the services and the result to be effected or accomplished. Indications of control by the employing unit include controlling the individual's hours of work, location of work, right to perform services for others, tools, equipment, materials, expenses and use of other workers and other indicia of employment, except employee does not include: 1. An individual who performs services as an independent contractor, business person, agent or consultant, or in a capacity characteristic of an independent profession, trade, skill or occupation.2. An individual subject to the direction, rule or control or subject to the right of direction, rule or control of an employing unit solely because of a law regulating the organization, trade or business of the employing unit.3. An individual or class of individuals that the federal government has decided not to and does not treat as an employee or employees for federal unemployment tax purposes, as established by the outcome of an audit or other affirmative treatment by the internal revenue service of any taxpayer whose tax returns include income from the independent contractor relationship.4. An individual if the employing unit demonstrates the individual performs services in the same manner as a similarly situated class of individuals that the federal government has decided not to and does not treat as an employee or employees for federal unemployment tax purposes.5. An individual to whom all of the following apply: (a) Performs officiating services in recreational, interscholastic or intercollegiate sporting events or contests on a contest-by-contest basis.(b) Has the ability to accept or reject assignments to officiate a sporting event or contest.(c) Has the right to officiate contests for multiple organizations or entities.(d) Is not otherwise employed by the sponsoring school, association of schools or the organization, this state, or a political subdivision of this state sponsoring the sporting event or contest.6. A medical or health care professional who contracts with a medical practice group or hospital, whether directly or through an agent, and who is characterized by all of the following:(a) Observes the practices commonly associated with operating as a medical or professional entity, such as a professional corporation, a limited liability company or a contractor, and uses the practices of those entities for compensation, billing for services and filing tax returns.(b) Is not paid wages and does not have wage withholdings from the contracted medical practice group or hospital.(c) Is not provided employee benefits by the contracted medical practice group or hospital.7. A home care services provider that contracts with a person other than as an employee, whether directly or through an agent, to furnish nonmedical therapeutic and restorative health-related or life assistance services, except behavioral health
* * *