Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 23-613.01 - Employee; definition; exempt employmentA. "Employee" means any individual who performs services for an employing unit and who is subject to the direction, rule or control of the employing unit as to both the method of performing or executing the services and the result to be effected or accomplished. Indications of control by the employing unit include controlling the individual's hours of work, location of work, right to perform services for others, tools, equipment, materials, expenses and use of other workers and other indicia of employment, except employee does not include: 1. An individual who performs services as an independent contractor, business person, agent or consultant, or in a capacity characteristic of an independent profession, trade, skill or occupation.2. An individual subject to the direction, rule or control or subject to the right of direction, rule or control of an employing unit solely because of a law regulating the organization, trade or business of the employing unit.3. An individual or class of individuals that the federal government has decided not to and does not treat as an employee or employees for federal unemployment tax purposes, as established by the outcome of an audit or other affirmative treatment by the internal revenue service of any taxpayer whose tax returns include income from the independent contractor relationship.4. An individual if the employing unit demonstrates the individual performs services in the same manner as a similarly situated class of individuals that the federal government has decided not to and does not treat as an employee or employees for federal unemployment tax purposes.5. An individual to whom all of the following apply: (a) Performs officiating services in recreational, interscholastic or intercollegiate sporting events or contests on a contest-by-contest basis.(b) Has the ability to accept or reject assignments to officiate a sporting event or contest.(c) Has the right to officiate contests for multiple organizations or entities.(d) Is not otherwise employed by the sponsoring school, association of schools or the organization, this state, or a political subdivision of this state sponsoring the sporting event or contest.6. A medical or health care professional who contracts with a medical practice group or hospital, whether directly or through an agent, and who is characterized by all of the following:(a) Observes the practices commonly associated with operating as a medical or professional entity, such as a professional corporation, a limited liability company or a contractor, and uses the practices of those entities for compensation, billing for services and filing tax returns.(b) Is not paid wages and does not have wage withholdings from the contracted medical practice group or hospital.(c) Is not provided employee benefits by the contracted medical practice group or hospital.7. A home care services provider that contracts with a person other than as an employee, whether directly or through an agent, to furnish nonmedical therapeutic and restorative health-related or life assistance services, except behavioral health services, such as general supervision, protective, preventative and personal care, activities and living skills training, meals, housekeeping, companionship and health monitoring at the location where the recipient resides.B. For the purposes of subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section, "officiating services" means overseeing the play of a sporting event or contest, judging whether the rules are being followed and penalizing participants for infringing the rules.C. Notwithstanding this section, an individual or class of individuals shall not be treated as an employee by the department for purposes of this chapter if, before the department's determination that the individual or class of individuals at issue is an employee:1. The individual or class of individuals had been performing services for the employing unit.2. The department had inspected work records of the employing unit for time periods that the individual or class of individuals had been performing these services.3. The individual or class of individuals at issue was not included on the contribution and wage reports of the employing unit.4. After its inspection the department concluded in writing provided to the employing unit that either: (a) No change or changes in the inspected reports were necessary.(b) The individual or class of individuals in question did not constitute an employee for purposes of this chapter.5. At no time between the date of the written determination prescribed in paragraph 4 of this subsection, and the department's subsequent conclusion that the individual or class of individuals at issue constitutes an employee, did the department notify the employing unit in writing that the
* * *