Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 13-1405 - Sexual conduct with a minor; classificationA. A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.B. Sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve years of age or under and who suffers serious physical injury is a class 1 felony and is punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the state department of corrections for natural life as determined and in accordance with the procedures provided in section 13-752. A defendant who is sentenced to natural life is not eligible for commutation, parole, work furlough, work release or release from confinement on any basis. Sexual conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony and is punishable pursuant to section 13-705. Sexual conduct with a minor who is at least fifteen years of age is a class 6 felony. Sexual conduct with a minor who is at least fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony if the person is or was in a position of trust and the convicted person is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed has been served or commuted. Amended by L. 2024, ch. 233,s. 1, eff. 9/14/2024.Amended by L. 2015, ch. 209,s. 4, eff. 7/2/2015.