Current through October 31, 2024
Section 225.19 - Primary groups of accidents/incidents(a) For reporting purposes reportable railroad accidents/incidents are divided into three groups: Group I-Highway-Rail Grade Crossing;
Group II-Rail Equipment;
Group III-Death, Injury and Occupational Illness.
(b)Group I-Highway-rail grade crossing. Each highway-rail grade crossing accident/incident must be reported to the FRA on Form FRA F 6180.57, regardless of the extent of damages or whether a casualty occurred. In addition, whenever a highway-rail grade crossing accident/incident results in damages greater than the current reporting threshold to railroad on-track equipment, signals, track, track structures, or roadbed, that accident/incident shall be reported to the FRA on Form FRA F 6180.54. For reporting purposes, damages include labor costs and all other costs to repair or replace in kind damaged on-track equipment, signals, track, track structures, or roadbed, but do not include the cost of clearing a wreck.(c)Group II-Rail equipment. Rail equipment accidents/incidents are collisions, derailments, fires, explosions, acts of God, and other events involving the operation of on-track equipment (standing or moving) that result in damages higher than the current reporting threshold to railroad on-track equipment, signals, tracks, track structures, or roadbed, including labor costs and costs for acquiring new equipment and material.(d)Group III-Death, injury, or occupational illness. Each death, injury, or occupational illness that is a new case and meets the general reporting criteria listed in paragraphs (d)(1) through (6) of this section shall be reported to FRA on Form FRA F 6180.55a, "Railroad Injury and Illness Summary (Continuation Sheet)" if an event or exposure arising from the operation of a railroad is a discernable cause of the resulting condition or a discernable cause of a significant aggravation to a pre-existing injury or illness. The event or exposure arising from the operation of a railroad need only be one of the discernable causes; it need not be the sole or predominant cause. The general injury/illness reporting criteria are as follows:(2) Injury to any person that results in:(ii) Significant injury diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care professional even if it does not result in death, medical treatment or loss of consciousness of any person; or(iii) Loss of consciousness;(3) Injury to a railroad employee that results in:(i) A day away from work;(ii) Restricted work activity or job transfer; or(iii) Significant injury diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care professional even if it does not result in death, medical treatment, loss of consciousness, a day away from work, restricted work activity or job transfer of a railroad employee;(4) Occupational illness of a railroad employee that results in: (i) A day away from work;(ii) Restricted work activity or job transfer;(iii) Loss of consciousness; or(5) Significant illness of a railroad employee diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care professional even if it does not result in death, a day away from work, restricted work activity or job transfer, medical treatment, or loss of consciousness;(6) Illness or injury that:(i) Meets the application of any of the following specific case criteria:(A) Needlestick or sharps injury to a railroad employee;(B) Medical removal of a railroad employee;(C) Occupational hearing loss of a railroad employee;(D) Occupational tuberculosis of a railroad employee;(E) Musculoskeletal disorder of a railroad employee if this disorder is reportable under one or more of the general reporting criteria; or(ii) Is a covered data case.(e)Notice. No later than November 30 of each year, the Administrator will publish a notice on FRA's website announcing the reporting threshold that will take effect on January 1 of the following calendar year.39 FR 43224, Dec. 11, 1974 81 FR 94274 , 1/1/2017; 83 FR 9222 , 3/5/2018; 85 FR 79135 , 1/8/2021 For FEDERAL REGISTER citations affecting § 225.19, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.