40 C.F.R. § 761.207
Current through October 31, 2024
Section 761.207 - [Effective 1/22/2025] The manifest-general requirements
(a) A generator who transports, or offers for transport, PCB waste for commercial off-site storage or off-site disposal, and a commercial storage or disposal facility who offers for transport a rejected load of PCB waste, must prepare a manifest on EPA Form 8700-22 and, if necessary, a continuation sheet. The generator shall specify:
(1) For each bulk load of PCBs, the identity of the PCB waste, the earliest date of removal from service for disposal, and the weight in kilograms of the PCB waste. (Item 14-Special Handling Instructions box)
(2) For each PCB transformer, the serial number if available, or other identification if there is no serial number; the date of removal from service for disposal; and weight in kilograms of the PCB waste in each PCB transformer. (Item 14-Special Handling Instructions box)
(3) For each PCB Large High or Low Voltage Capacitor, the serial number if available, or other identification if there is no serial number; the date of removal from service for disposal; and weight in kilograms of the PCB waste in each PCB Large High or Low Voltage Capacitor. (Item 14-Special Handling Instructions box)
(4) For each PCB Article Container, the unique identifying number, type of PCB waste ( e.g., small capacitors), earliest date of removal from service for disposal, and weight in kilograms of the PCB waste contained therein. (Item 14-Special Handling Instructions box)
(5) For each PCB Container, the unique identifying number, type of PCB waste ( e.g., soil, debris, small capacitors), earliest date of removal from service for disposal, and weight in kilograms of the PCB waste contained therein. (Item 14-Special Handling Instructions box)
(6) For each Other item, the type of PCB waste ( e.g., small capacitors, circuit breakers, PCB-Contaminated transformers, pipeline), earliest date of removal from service for disposal, and weight in kilograms of the PCB waste.
Note 1 to paragraph (a):
EPA Form 8700-22A is not required as the PCB manifest continuation sheet. In practice, form 8700-22A does not have adequate space to list required PCB-specific information for several PCB articles. However, if form 8700-22A fits the needs of the user community, the form is permissible.
Note 2 to paragraph (a):
PCB waste handlers should use the EPA Form 8700-22 instructions as a guide, but should defer to the Part 761 manifest regulations whenever there is any difference between the Part 761 requirements and the instructions. The differences should be minimal.
Note 3 to paragraph (a):
PCBs are not regulated under RCRA, thus do not have a RCRA waste code. EPA does not require boxes 13 and 31 on forms 8700-22 and 8700-22A (if used), respectively, to be completed for shipments only containing PCB waste. However, some States track PCB wastes as State-regulated hazardous wastes, and assign State hazardous waste codes to these wastes. In such a case, the user should follow the State instructions for completing the waste code fields.
(b) A generator must designate on the manifest one facility which is approved to handle the PCB waste described on the manifest.
* * *