Current through October 31, 2024
Section 9034.2 - Matchable contributions(a) Contributions meeting the following requirements will be considered matchable campaign contributions.(1) The contribution shall be a gift of money made: By an individual; by a written instrument and for the purpose of influencing the result of a primary election.(2) Only a maximum of $250 of the aggregate amount contribut
* * *
political dinner or reception.(7) Contributions received from a joint fundraising activity conducted in accordance with 11 CFR 9034.8 are matchable, provided that such contributions are accompanied by a copy of the joint fundraising agreement when they are submitted for matching.(8) Contributions by credit or debit card are matchable contributions, provided that:(i) The requirements of paragraph (b) of this section concerning a written instrument and of paragraph (c) of this section concerning a signature are satisfied. Contributions by credit card or debit card where the cardholder's name and card number are given to the recipient candidate or candidate's committee only orally are not matchable.(ii) Evidence is submitted by the committee that the contributor has affirmed that the contribution is from personal funds and not from funds otherwise prohibited by law.(iii) To be attributed to more than one person, a signed written statement must accompany the credit or debit card contribution indicating that the contribution was made from each individual's personal funds in the amount so attributed.56 FR 34132, July 25, 1991, as amended at 56 FR 35934, July 29, 1991; 64 FR 32397, June 17, 1999; 67 FR 78683 , Dec. 26, 2002; 81 FR 34864 , June 1, 2016 56 FR 34132, 7/25/1991, as amended at 56 FR 35934, 7/29/1991; 64 FR 32397, 6/17/1999; 67 FR 78683, 12/26/2002; 81 FR 34864, 6/1/2016; 89 FR 220, 3/1/2024