Current through October 31, 2024
Section 9034.2 - Matchable contributions(a) Contributions meeting the following requirements will be considered matchable campaign contributions.(1) The contribution shall be a gift of money made: By an individual; by a written instrument and for the purpose of influencing the result of a primary election.(2) Only a maximum of $250 of the aggregate amount contribut
* * *
by the cardholder, or in the case of such a contribution made over the Internet, an electronic record of the transaction created and transmitted by the cardholder, and including the name of the cardholder, which can be maintained electronically and reproduced in a written form by the recipient candidate or candidate's committee.(c) The written instrument shall be: Payable on demand; and to the order of, or specifically endorsed without qualification to, the Presidential candidate, or his or her authorized committee. The written instrument shall contain: The full name and signature of the contributor(s); the amount and date of the contribution; and the mailing address of the contributor(s). For purposes of this section, the term signature means, in the case of a contribution by a credit card or debit card, either an actual signature by the cardholder who is the donor on a transaction slip or other writing, or in the case of such a contribution made over the Internet, the full name of the cardholder who is the donor, entered and transmitted by the cardholder. (1) In cases of a check drawn on a joint checking account, the contributor is considered to be the owner whose signature appears on the check.(i) To be attributed equally to other joint tenants of the account, the check or other accompanying writing shall contain the signature(s) of the joint tenant(s). If a contribution on a joint account is to be attributed other than equally to the joint tenants, the check or other written documentation shall also indicate the amount to be attributed to each joint tenant.(ii) In the case of a check for a contribution attributed to more than one person, where it is not apparent from the face of the check that each contributor is a joint tenant of the account, a written statement shall accompany the check stating that the contribution was made from each individual's personal funds in the amount so attributed and shall be signed by each contributor.(iii) In the case of a contribution reattributed to a joint tenant of the account, the reattribution shall comply with the requirements of 11 CFR 110.1(k) and the records described in 11 CFR 110.1(l)(3), (5) , and (6) shall accompany the reattributed contribution.(2) Contributions in the form of checks drawn on an escrow or trust account are matchable contributions, provided that: (i) The contributor has equitable ownership of the account; and(ii) The check is accompanied by a statement, signed by each contributor to whom all or a portion of the contribution is being attributed, together with the check number, amount and date of contribution. This statement shall specify that the contributor has equitable ownership of the account and the account represents the personal funds of the contributor.(3) Contributions in
* * *
political dinner or reception.(7) Contributions received from a joint fundraising activity conducted in accordance with 11 CFR 9034.8 are matchable, provided that such contributions are accompanied by a copy of the joint fundraising agreement when they are submitted for matching.(8) Contributions by credit or debit card are matchable contributions, provided that:(i) The requirements of paragraph (b) of this section concerning a written instrument and of paragraph (c) of this section concerning a signature are satisfied. Contributions by credit card or debit card where the cardholder's name and card number are given to the recipient candidate or candidate's committee only orally are not matchable.(ii) Evidence is submitted by the committee that the contributor has affirmed that the contribution is from personal funds and not from funds otherwise prohibited by law.(iii) To be attributed to more than one person, a signed written statement must accompany the credit or debit card contribution indicating that the contribution was made from each individual's personal funds in the amount so attributed.56 FR 34132, July 25, 1991, as amended at 56 FR 35934, July 29, 1991; 64 FR 32397, June 17, 1999; 67 FR 78683 , Dec. 26, 2002; 81 FR 34864 , June 1, 2016 56 FR 34132, 7/25/1991, as amended at 56 FR 35934, 7/29/1991; 64 FR 32397, 6/17/1999; 67 FR 78683, 12/26/2002; 81 FR 34864, 6/1/2016; 89 FR 220, 3/1/2024