Current through October 31, 2024
Section 9034.2 - Matchable contributions(a) Contributions meeting the following requirements will be considered matchable campaign contributions.(1) The contribution shall be a gift of money made: By an individual; by a written instrument and for the purpose of influencing the result of a primary election.(2) Only a maximum of $250 of the aggregate amount contribut
* * *
cardholder, or in the case of such a contribution made over the Internet, an electronic record of the transaction created and transmitted by the cardholder, and including the name of the cardholder, which can be maintained electronically and reproduced in a written form by the recipient candidate or candidate's committee.(c) The written instrument shall be: Payable on demand; and to the order of, or specifically endorsed without qualification to, the Presidential candidate, or his or her authorized committee. The written instrument shall contain: The full name and signature of the contributor(s); the amount and date of the contribution; and the mailing address of the contributor(s). For purposes of this section, the term signature means, in the case of a contribution by a credit card or debit card, either an actual signature by the cardholder who is the donor on a transaction slip or other writing, or in the case of such a contribution made over the Internet, the full name of the cardholder who is the donor, entered and transmitted by the cardholder. (1) In cases of a check drawn on a joint checking account, the contributor is considered to be the owner whose signature appears on the check.(i) To be attributed equally to other joint tenants of the account, the check or other accompanying writing shall contain the signature(s) of the joint tenant(s). If a contribution on a joint account is to be attributed other than equally to the joint tenants, the check or other written documentation shall also indicate the amount to be attributed to each joint tenant.(ii) In the case of a check for a contribution attributed to more than one person, where it is not apparent from the face of the check that each contributor is a joint tenant of the account, a written statement shall accompany the check stating that the contribution was made from each individual's personal funds in the amount so attributed and shall be signed by each contributor.(iii) In the case of a contribution reattributed to a joint tenant of the account, the reattribution shall comply with the requirements of 11 CFR 110.1(k) and the records described in 11 CFR 110.1(l)(3), (5) , and (6) shall accompany the reattributed contribution.(2) Contributions in the form of checks drawn on an escrow or trust account are matchable contributions, provided that: (i) The contributor has equitable ownership of the account; and(ii) The check is accompanied by a statement, signed by each contributor to whom all or a portion of the contribution is being attributed, together with the check number, amount and date of contribution. This statement shall specify that the contributor has equitable ownership of the account and the account represents the personal funds of the contributor.(3) Contributions in the form
* * *