Community Reinvestment Act
[…] Retail banking services” was defined in the proposal to mean, “retail financial services provided by a bank to consumers, small businesses, and small farms and includes a bank's systems for delivering retail financial services.” Proposed § __.12.

The current regulation describes “services” as including “hours of operation, available loan and deposit products, and transaction fees” that are “generally offered at the bank's branches.” Current 12 CFR __.43(a)(5).

Under the FDIC's CRA regulations, current 12 CFR 345.43(a)(5) describes alternative delivery systems as “RSFs, RSFs not owned or operated by or exclusively for the bank, banking by telephone or computer, loan production offices, and bank-at-work or bank-by-mail programs.”

The agencies also proposed changes to the information that large banks would need to include in their public file related to assessment areas.