Community Reinvestment Act
[…] See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 2901(a)(3) (referring to banks' obligation to “help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered”).

See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 2906(b)(1)(B) (requiring the agencies to present certain information related to a bank's performance “separately for each metropolitan area in which a regulated depository institution maintains one or more domestic branches”).

See12 U.S.C. 2902(4) (permitting a bank “whose business predominately consists of serving the needs of military personnel who are not located within a defined geographic” to “define its `entire community' to include its entire deposit customer base without regard to geographic proximity”).

Alternatives to retail lending assessment areas. Some commenters that opposed or expressed concerns with retail lending assessment areas suggested a variety of alternative approaches for evaluating banks' retail lending outside of facility-based assessment area.