Community Reinvestment Act
[…] The agencies also note that this reflects a longstanding position of the agencies; for example, since 1995, the agencies have used loan-to-deposit ratios as a criterion to evaluate small bank performance. Further, based on supervisory experience, the agencies believe that the loan-to-deposit ratios of other banks in a facility-based assessment area are informative of credit needs in a community, and thus a useful point of comparison as part of a larger framework for determining whether a bank is meeting the credit needs of its community.

See12 U.S.C. 2905. See also12 U.S.C. 2901(b) (“It is the purpose of this title to require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.”).

See12 U.S.C. 2901(a). See also 123 Cong. Rec. 17630 (1977) (statement of Sen. Proxmire) (discussing enactment of the CRA as a response to banks taking their deposits from a community without reinvesting them in that community).

See current 12 CFR __.26(b)(1).