Community Reinvestment Act
[…] For example, these commenters pointed to certain provisions of the statute to support the proposition that a bank's community refers only to the geographic areas around deposit-taking facilities, including references to banks' local communities in the findings and purpose section of the statute, the provisions of the statute regarding written evaluations, and the provision concerning banks that serve military personnel.

See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 2901(a)(3) (referring to banks' obligation to “help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered”).

See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 2906(b)(1)(B) (requiring the agencies to present certain information related to a bank's performance “separately for each metropolitan area in which a regulated depository institution maintains one or more domestic branches”).