Community Reinvestment Act
[…] For purposes of paragraphs (a)(2)(iv) and (v) of this section, “savings and loan holding company” and “subsidiary” have the same meaning given to those terms in section 10 of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a).

§ 228.42
[Amended]

42. Amend § 228.42 by:

a. In paragraph (h), removing “ 12 CFR part 25, 228, or 345” and adding “this part or 12 CFR part 25 or 345” in its place; and

b. In paragraph (j)(2), removing “ [Agency]'s” and adding “ Board's” in its place.

43. Delayed indefinitely, further amend § 228.42 by:

a. Revising paragraph (a)(1);

b. Removing and reserving paragraph (b)(1); and

c. In paragraphs (g)(1)(i) and (g)(2)(i), removing “small business loans and small farm loans reported as originated or purchased” and adding in their place “small business loans and small farm loans reported as originated”.

The revision reads as follows:

§ 228.42
Data collection, reporting, and disclosure.

(a) * * *

(1) Purchases of small business loans and small farm loans data.