Community Reinvestment Act
[…] In particular, the CRA requires the agencies to assess a bank's record of meeting the credit needs of its entire community, without defining what constitutes a bank's entire community. Further, the references to a bank's local communities in the congressional findings and purpose section of the statute do not define what geographic areas constitute a bank's local communities.

See12 U.S.C. 2903(a)(1) (requiring that the agencies “assess [an] institution's record of meeting the credit needs of its entire community”).

See12 U.S.C. 2901(a)(3) (finding that “regulated financial institutions have continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered”) and 12 U.S.C. 2901(b) (stating that the purpose of the CRA is “encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.”).

The CRA includes provisions that specifically relate to the preparation of written evaluations that support the conclusion that the geographic areas where a bank maintains deposit-taking facilities are considered part of the bank's entire community.