Community Reinvestment Act
[…] Regarding commenter input that the agencies lack statutory authority under 12 U.S.C. 1831v(a) to include the CRA activities of functionally regulated subsidiaries in a bank's evaluation, the agencies note that as written, 12 U.S.C. 1831v(a) makes the provisions of 12 U.S.C. 1844(c) applicable to the Board, the FDIC, and the OCC with respect to functionally regulated subsidiaries. While 12 U.S.C. 1844(c) limits the authority of the Board “to require reports, make examinations, impose capital requirements, or take any other direct or indirect action with respect to any functionally regulated affiliate of a depository institution, subject to the same standards and requirements as are applicable to the Board under those provisions,” section 1844(c) itself does not prohibit the Board from examining functionally regulated subsidiaries.