Community Reinvestment Act
[…] The Board's and OCC's current CRA regulations provide a non-exhaustive list of alternative systems for delivering retail banking services which include: “ATMs, ATMs not owned or operated by or exclusively for the bank, banking by telephone or computer, loan production offices, and bank-at-work or bank-by-mail programs.” See current 12 CFR __.24(d)(3). Under the FDIC's CRA regulations, current 12 CFR 345.24(d)(3) describes alternative delivery systems as “RSFs, RSFs not owned or operated by or exclusively for the bank, banking by telephone or computer, loan production offices, and bank-at-work or bank-by-mail programs.”

See Interagency Large Institution CRA Examination Procedures; see also Q&A § __.24(d)(3)–1.

See Q&A § __.24(d)(3)–1.

See id.

The Agencies' Proposal