Community Reinvestment Act
[…] The agencies proposed this definition to increase clarity and consistency in the CRA regulations.

See proposed § __.16(d). See also the section-by-section analysis of § __.16 for further discussion of this provision.

See12 U.S.C. 2902(4) (“A financial institution whose business predominately consists of serving the needs of military personnel who are not located in a defined geographic area may define its `entire community' to include its entire deposit customer base without regard to geographic proximity.”). The agencies note that the statute uses the term “predominately,” however, the more common spelling is “predominantly,” and accordingly, the agencies have used that term instead.

A commenter provided input on the proposed definition of “military bank.”