Community Reinvestment Act
[…] In addition, a commenter suggested that if the retail lending volume screen prompts banks to close any branches to avoid adverse consequences under the Retail Lending Test the outcome would be contrary to the statutory purposes of the CRA.

See Public Law 103–328, sec. 109, 12 U.S.C. 1835a, as amended (section 109), implemented by subpart E to 12 CFR part 25 (OCC), 12 CFR 208.7 (Board), and 12 CFR part 369 (FDIC). Section 109(c)(1) specifies a threshold of “half the average of total loans in the host State relative to total deposits from the host State.”

Final Rule

As noted above, final § __.22(c) and section I of final appendix A adopt the proposed Retail Lending Volume Screen, with certain clarifying, technical, and substantive edits described in more detail below.