Zywicki v. Artisan & Truckers Cas. Co.
[…] Because we conclude that reversal is warranted on the order denying the directed verdict, we decline to address Artisan's additional arguments. "An appellate court need not address every issue raised by the parties when one issue is dispositive." Barrows v. American Fam. Ins. Co., 2014 WI.App. 11, ¶9, 352 Wis.2d 436, 842 N.W.2d 508.

¶8 "A motion for a directed verdict challenges the sufficiency of the evidence." Legue v. City of Racine, 2014 WI 92, ¶137, 357 Wis.2d 250, 849 N.W.2d 837; see also Wis. Stat. § 805.14(4), (5)(d) (2019-20). The trial court may not grant a motion challenging sufficiency of the evidence "unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party." § 805.14(1).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.

¶9 On appeal, we search the record for facts to uphold the jury's verdict. Marquez v.