Zync Music Grp. v. Round Hill Music Royalty Fund II LP
[…] Finally, considering the centrality of the Term Asset Purchase Price to the ultimate resolution of Zync's claims, in addition to the prospect of settlement, an accurate appraisal of the Term Assets is both “desirable” and “necessary.” Amerex Grp., 678 F.3d at 201 (citation omitted). The Court, therefore, orders appraisal of the Term Assets.

II. Stay of Action

Section 7503(a) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides that, if an application to compel arbitration is granted, “the order shall operate to stay a pending . . . action, or so much of it as is referable to arbitration.” Likewise, the FAA mandates that a court, after referring an arbitrable issue to arbitration, “shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement.” 9 U.S.C. § 3. Courts may “sever arbitrable