Zync Music Grp. v. Round Hill Music Royalty Fund II LP
[…] Fed. Treasury Enter. Sojuzplodoimport v. Spirits Int'l N.V., 623 F.3d 61, 69 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Bassett v. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe, 204 F.3d 343, 349 (2d Cir. 2000)). The Court exercises supplemental jurisdiction over the remainder of Zync's claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).

I. Appraisal

RHM contends that the Court must enforce the JT Agreement's appraisal provision under New York state law and the FAA. Def. Mem. at 5-11, ECF No. 30. Section 7503 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides that “[a] party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration,” and “[w]here there is no substantial question” that a “valid agreement was made or complied with” and no other statutory limitation applies, the court “shall direct the parties to arbitrate.”