A16-2082
[…] 7 C.F.R. § 400.352 does not expressly provide any exceptions to its general prohibition on state judgments against agents of insurance companies stemming from their actions or inactions regarding the FCIA. The only exception contained in 7 C.F.R. § 400.352 allows damages to be "imposed against the company" if the party seeking damages obtains a determination from the FCIC (1) "that the company, its employee, agent or loss adjuster failed to comply with the terms of the policy or procedures issued by FCIC" and (2) "such failure resulted in the insured receiving a payment in an amount that is less than the amount to which the insured was entitled." 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(b)(4) (emphasis added). In FAD-251 dated December 17, 2015, the RMA interpreted 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(b)(4) as follows: