A16-2082
[…] The FCIA expressly preempts inconsistent state law:
State and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the [FCIC] or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements, or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements, or regulations.7 U.S.C. § 1506(l).
Moreover, 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(a) provides that "[n]o State or local governmental body . . . shall have the authority to . . . issue policies or decisions that directly or indirectly affect or govern agreements, contracts, or actions authorized by this part unless such authority is specifically authorized by this part or by the [FCIC]." 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(b) provides a "non-inclusive list" of examples of actions that state or local governmental entities may not take against the FCIC or any party that is acting pursuant to the FCIA and regulations under that act. Such entities may not