Zwiebel v. Guttman
[…] Hence, anti-subrogation principles present no bar to Chase's excess carrier seeking indemnity for awarded sums exceeding the lessee's underlying policy limits as the Court of Appeals allowed in Elrac v. Ward ( 96 NY2d at 77-78).

See lease paragraph 27.

VTL § 345 (b) (3).

VTL § 345 (f) provides that: "[s]uch motor vehicle liability policy may, however, grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage herein specified and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of this article."

The provision in Chase's excess policy excluding lessees and other permissive users violates no public policy and supports allowing indemnification considering that the lessee maintains four times the amount of statutorily required coverage ( State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v.