CASE NO. 16-cv-13195
[…] Because they have no legal interest in the property, and do not sufficiently allege fraud or irregularity in the foreclosure process, they cannot challenge the results of the foreclosure by advertisement. E.g., Overton v. Mortg. Electronic Registration Sys., No. 284950, 2009 WL 1507342, at *2 (Mich. Ct. App. May 28, 2009) ("Once the redemption period expired, all of plaintiff's rights in and title to the property were extinguished.").
In reaching this result, I note that the Sixth Circuit has cautioned courts dismissing this class of suit—following a plaintiff's divestment under M.C.L.A. § 600.3236 ("Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption . . . such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, . . . all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter, . . .")—against grounding their decision on jurisdictional standing. E.g., El-Seblani v. IndyMac Mortg.