CASE NO. 16-cv-13195
[…] Kloss, 996 F. Supp. 2d at 585; see also Bey v. LVN Corp., No. 14-13723, 2015 WL 4546752, at *11 (E.D. Mich. July 28, 2015); Boluch v. J.P. Morgan Chase Band, No. 14-14705, 2015 WL 1952285, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 29, 2015); Elezaj v. U.S. Bank, Nat. Ass'n, No. 14-CV-10485, 2014 WL 4965906, at *5 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 3, 2014). Because Plaintiffs have not pointed to any fraud or irregularity in the foreclosure process whatsoever, they are not entitled to tolling of the redemption period, and cannot recover ownership of the Property.
Nor would such conduct run afoul of any statute—indeed, M.C.L. § 600.3205c, which required mortgage holders to "'work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification,'" was repealed nearly two years prior to any date that Plaintiffs' claims may plausibly have accrued. Lock v. Bank of America, No. 14-13223, 2015 WL 1637493, at *4 (E.D. Mich.