Case No. 3:14-cv-00406-ST
[…] Defendants first argue that Third Claim fails to state a claim because it is barred by the statute of limitations. Fraud claims must be commenced within two years from the discovery of the fraud. ORS 12.110(1). Because Rote's alleged misrepresentations were made on May 24, 2010, defendants argue that the statute of limitations had expired when Zweig filed this case on March 11, 2014. However, ORS 12.110(a) states that the two-year limitation "shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit." Defendants' argument ignores Zweig's allegation that he did not discover that Rote's representations were false until May 2012. Amended Complaint, ¶ 58. Therefore, he timely filed this case within the two-year statute of limitations.
B. Claim Preclusion