Zwart v. Hewlett-Packard Company
[…] FAC ¶¶ 76-78. According to Plaintiffs, these alleged misrepresentations also constituted unfair, unlawful, and fraudulent business practices under the UCL. Id. ¶¶ 82-89.

Pursuant to Section 1782 of the CLRA, Plaintiffs submitted written notice of their claim to HP on June 18, 2010, more than thirty days before filing the original complaint, demanding that HP rectify the alleged misrepresentations. Id. ¶ 80.

In order to bring a successful CLRA claim, a consumer "must allege he or she was damaged by an alleged unlawful practice" as declared by Cal. Civ. Code § 1770. Johns v. Bayer Corp., No. 09-CV-1935-DMS, 2010 WL 476688, at *4 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 9, 2010) (citing Meyer v. Sprint Spectrum L.P., 45 Cal.4th 634, 638 (2009)); See also Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a) ("Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person. . . ."). To make out a cognizable UCL claim, a plaintiff must plead that he or she "`has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of' a defendant's unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business practices." Johns v. Bayer Corp. at *4 (citing Cal. Bus. Prof.