Zwart v. Hewlett-Packard Company
[…] Verizon Wireless Telecommunications, Inc., No. 09-1854-DMS, 2010 WL 1947635, at *3 (S.D. Cal. May 13, 2010); See e.g., In re Actimmune Mktg. Litig., No. C 08-02376-MHP, 2010 WL 3463491, at *8 (N.D. Cal. Sep. 1, 2010) ("Since Tobacco II, at least one California Court of Appeal and one federal district court have held that a plaintiff must plead `actual reliance,' even if their claim arises under the unlawful or unfair prongs, so long as the pleadings assert a cause of action grounded in misrepresentation or deception.").

B. Breach of Express Warranty

Pursuant to Cal. Comm. Code. § 2313(1)(b), Plaintiffs claim that HP breached an express warranty by description. FAC ¶ 95. Under the statute, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Cal. Comm. Code. § 2313(1)(b). California courts apply a three-step approach when analyzing a claim for breach of an express warranty. They first seek to determine "whether the seller's statement amounts to an affirmation of fact or promise relating to the goods sold." Meaunrit v.