ZURZ v. REESE ELECTRIC, INC.
[…] Mansfield Journal Co. (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 116, 119-20. Therefore, the trial court's decision is not granted any deference by the reviewing appellate court. Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. Of Commrs. (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 704, 711.

{¶ 8} "The prevailing wage statutes, R.C. 4115.03 through R.C. 4115.16, require contractors and subcontractors for public improvement projects to pay laborers and mechanics the so-called prevailing wage in the locality where the project is to be performed." J.A. Croson Co. v. J.A. Guy, Inc., 81 Ohio St.3d 346, 349, 1998-Ohio-621. R.C. 4115.10(A) provides that no public authority that constructs a public improvement shall violate the wage provisions of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 9} The prevailing wage law applies to "construction projects that are `public improvements' as defined in R.C. 4115.03(C): `Public improvement' includes all buildings, roads, streets, alleys, sewers, ditches, sewage disposal plants, water works, and all other structures or works constructed by a public authority of the state or any political subdivision thereof or by any person who, pursuant to a contract with a public authority, constructs any structure for a public authority of the state or political subdivision thereof." Episcopal Retirement Homes, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. Of Indus. Relations (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 366, 369, quoting R.C. 4115.03(C).