ZURZ v. REESE ELECTRIC, INC.
[…] {¶ 15} It is undisputed that the estimate for the cost of the Centennial Lighting Project was under the threshold level for new construction in R.C. 4115.03(B)(1), but above the threshold level for the type of construction described in R.C. 4115.03(B)(2). Therefore, the dispositive issue is whether installation of lights at an existing ballfield constitutes new construction. If it does not constitute new construction, then the lower threshold in R.C. 4115.03(B)(2) applies and the prevailing wage laws apply to the work performed by Reese's employees.

{¶ 16} R.C. 4115.03 provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 17} "(B) `Construction' means either of the following:

{¶ 18} "(1) Any new construction of any public improvement

{¶ 19} "(2) Any reconstruction, enlargement, alteration, repair, remodeling, renovation, or painting of any public improvement,. . . ."

{¶ 20} OAC 4101:9-4-02(G) states:

{¶ 21} "(G) `Construction' means:

{¶ 22} "(1) Any new construction of any public improvement. . . .