CIVIL 5:22-cv-01194-JMG
[…] Sections 29 and 30 of the Motor Carrier Act are now codified at 49 U.S.C. § 31139. In their current form, Sections 29 and 30 of the Motor Carrier Act apply only to the “transportation of property by motor carrier or motor private carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b). A motor carrier is “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation,” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14) (emphasis added), and a motor private carrier is “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when . . . the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise,” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15) (emphasis added).
A plain reading of the Form MCS-90 and the statute makes clear that the endorsement covers a vehicle only when the vehicle is being used in the course of the owner's commercial purpose.