C. A. N19C-05-108 MMJ CCLD
[…] Zurich claims that had it known of these omissions, Zurich would not have issued the policies, would not have issued the policies at the same premium rate, would not have issued the policies in such large amounts, or would not have provided coverage with respect to Paraquat.
Syngenta responds that Zurich neither saw nor relied on the application submitted by Syngenta Crop Protection AG. There was no written application submitted by Syngenta itself. The only application was for the master policy.
Section 2711 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code provides in part: "Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: (1) Fraudulent; or (2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise."
Zurich argues that the underwriter for the Swiss affiliate of Zurich reviewed the application for insurance and instructed that the policies be issued. The Zurich underwriter testified that the information alleged to be misrepresented was material.