01-09-2024
[…] Appellants argue that this court's decision in Pepper v. C.R. England, 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 11, 528 P.3d 587, 589 (2023), is like this case because in that case, as here, the defendants sought to dismiss the Nevada action in favor of litigating the parties' dispute in a different state, and propose that this court analyzed the issues under NRS 13.050, which includes motions to "change the place of the proceeding . . . [w]hen the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change." Respondent has filed a reply.
The remaining appellants subsequently filed a joinder in the opposition to the motion to dismiss the appeal.
Appellants' reliance on Pepper is misplaced.