1:20-cv-00089-DBB-CMR
[…] The court addresses each argument made by Defendants.
a. The 2001 GIA Binds Ascent
In 2010, Zurich released the individual indemnitors to the 2001 GIA. Citing Utah Code § 15-4-4, Ascent maintains that a surety must make a written reservation of rights to prevent the release of a co-obligor when other obligors are released. Because Zurich made no such written reservation when it released the individual indemnitors, Ascent concludes that it also was released from its obligations under the GIA.
ECF No. 337-2 at ¶ 6.
Ascent misreads the statute. Utah Code § 15-4-4 provides that, in the absence of a reservation of rights, “the obligee's release or discharge of one or more of several obligors . . . shall discharge co-obligors only to the extent provided in Section 15-4-5.” But § 15-4-5 merely allows for the liability of a non-released co-obligor to be reduced in some circumstances when a released obligor has not paid as much of the claim as that obligor was obligated to pay-an empty provision where none of the obligors had yet been found liable.