Zurich Am. Ins. Co. of Ill. v. Vforce Inc.
[…] The court notes that under Florida law, “[c]ontract disputes are governed by the common law if the contract was for services or the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) if the contract was for goods.” Medmoun v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., No. 21-cv-01585-KKM-CPT, 2022 WL 1443919, at *9 (M.D. Fla. May 7, 2022) (citing Allied Shelving & Equip., Inc. v. Nat'l Deli, LLC, 154 So.3d 482, 483 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)). However, the outcome of the pending motion does not depend on whether the common law or the UCC applies. Indeed, while the third-party defendants appear to rely on Florida Statute § 671.205(1) in support of their argument regarding the course of performance, the court notes that another provision of that statute states that “the express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance . . . must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other. If such a construction is unreasonable: (a) Express terms prevail over course of performance . . . .” Fla. State. § 671.205(5). Here, as discussed above, the express terms of the Agreement obligated BTN2 to pay the additional premiums assessed by Zurich.