No. 1-15-0456
[…] Bryant v. Board of Election Commissioners of City of Chicago, 224 Ill. 2d 473, 476 (2007). It is also quite proper to note that the board has "no authority to declare a statute unconstitutional or even to question its validity." Id. However, concluding that the Board does not have the authority to declare a statute unconstitutional does not mean that the Board had no authority to consider the constitutionally-based challenges to the referendum. ¶ 34 In fact, the Board's authority to do so is provided by the Election Code. Section 10-10 of the Election Code provides that, when faced with an objection to a proposed referendum petition, "[t]he electoral board shall take up the question as to whether or not the *** petitions are in proper form, and whether or not they were filed within the time and under the conditions required by law, and whether or not they are the genuine *** petitions which they purport to be, *** and in general shall decide whether or not the *** petitions on file are valid or whether the objections thereto should be sustained ***." 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2014).