No. 1-15-0456
[…] Zurek to substantively respond. ¶ 45 For all the foregoing reasons, we affirm the Board's denial of Mr. Zurek's motion to strike the objectors' petition.
¶ 46 3. Motion for Summary Judgment
¶ 47 Next, we consider the question of whether the Board properly found the referendum invalid and granted the objectors' motion for summary judgment. We conclude that the Board acted properly. ¶ 48 As noted above, section 28-1 of the Election Code specifically provides that "[q]uestions of public policy which have any legal effect shall be submitted to referendum only as authorized by a statute which so provides or by the Constitution." 10 ILCS 5/28-1 (West 2014). Pursuant to article VII, section 7 of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 7), a non-home-rule municipality such as Franklin Park is authorized to "provide by referendum for their officers, manner of selection and terms of office."