No. 1-15-0456
[…] Thus, the Board was generally authorized by statute to decide if the referendum was "valid" and whether the objections should have been sustained. ¶ 35 In making this determination, it was only proper that the Board should consider—as it did—Article 28 of the Election Code, which provides the fundamental statutory guidelines for properly submitting the referendum to the voters of Franklin Park. 10 ILCS 5/28-1 (West 2014) ("The initiation and submission of all public questions to be voted upon by the electors of the State or of any political subdivision or district or precinct or combination of precincts shall be subject to the provisions of this Article."). Section 28-1 of the Election Code specifically provides that "[q]uestions of public policy which have any legal effect shall be submitted to referendum only as authorized by a statute which so provides or by the Constitution." 10 ILCS 5/28-1 (West 2014).