No. 1-15-0456
[…] Zurek has failed on appeal to show that it was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Goodman, 241 Ill. 2d 405-06. Even if there was factual support for this argument, this court has recognized that the underlying motive of an objector is irrelevant to a Board's determination of whether an objection should be sustained. Havens v. Miller, 102 Ill. App. 3d 558, 566 (1981). ¶ 39 More fundamentally, while the Election Code does specifically require that the "objector's petition shall give the objector's name and residence address" (10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2014)), it just as specifically permits "[a]ny legal voter of the political subdivision or district in which the *** public question is to be voted on" to file an objection thereto. Id. The Board specifically found that the objectors were legal voters residing within Franklin Park, and Mr. Zurek has not challenged that finding on appeal.