No. 08AP-472.
[…] Appellants assert that the term "cost," when applied to nuclear fuel rod assemblies, means cost as capitalized on the public utility's books and records, i.e., acquisition cost, and not acquisition cost less depreciation. In support of their argument, appellants point to R.C. 5727.11(A), which requires the Tax Commissioner to use a "method of valuation using cost as capitalized on the public utility's books and records." (Appellant's brief at 14.) They further contend that their definition of "cost" comports with the accounting regulations of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ("FERC"), which, according to appellants, requires electric companies to "account for the cost of nuclear fuel rod assemblies by