No. 08AP-472.
[…] R.C. 5727.08. Pursuant to R.C. 5727.10, the Tax Commissioner is then required to determine, in accordance with the valuation methods set forth in R.C. 5727.11, the "true value in money of all taxable property required by" R.C. 5727.06 to be assessed.
Although R.C. Chapter 5727 has been amended since the tax years at issue, we have used the present tense when referring to pre-amended subsections in that chapter.
{¶ 8} R.C. 5727.11 provides in pertinent part:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the true value of all taxable property required by division (A)(2) or (3) of section 5727.06 of the Revised Code to be assessed by the tax commissioner shall be determined by a method of valuation using cost as capitalized on the public utility's books and records less composite annual allowances as prescribed by the commissioner. If the commissioner finds that application of this method will not result in the determination of true value of the public utility's taxable property, the commissioner may use another method of valuation.
***
(D)(1) Except as provided in division (D)(2) of this section, the true value of the production equipment of an electric company and the true value of all taxable property of a rural electric company is the equipment's or property's cost as capitalized on the company's books and records less fifty per cent of that cost as an allowance for depreciation and obsolescence.
(2) The true value of the production equipment of an electric company or rural electric company purchased, transferred, or placed into service after the effective date of this amendment is the purchase price of the equipment as capitalized on the company's books and records less composite annual allowances as prescribed by the tax commissioner.
***
(G) The cost of property subject to a sale and leaseback transaction is the cost of the property as capitalized on the books and records of the public utility owning the property immediately prior to the sale and leaseback transaction.
The taxable property is then assessed at various percentages of true value.