Zuniga v. Reynolds
[…] Peerless Ins. Co. v. Tex. Commerce Bank-New Braunfels, N.A., 791 F.2d 1177, 1179 (5th Cir. 1986). “Money had and received is a common law claim.” Am. Dream Team, Inc. v. Citizens State Bank, 481 S.W.3d 725, 733 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2015, pet. denied).

Money had and received is not listed as a cause of action that supplements the UCC. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.103(b). As noted above, § 3.420 provides that “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by: (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or (2) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.” Accordingly, § 3.420 would provide no liability for Chase, since Zuniga never received delivery of the instrument. See supra at 4-6. As a result, courts have held that the common-law cause of action for money had and received has been preempted by Chapter 4 of the UCC. See Am.