Zuniga v. Reynolds
[…] But because the court reviews only the well-pleaded facts in the complaint, it may not consider new factual allegations made outside the complaint. Dorsey, 540 F.3d at 338. “[A] motion to dismiss under 12(b)(6) ‘is viewed with disfavor and is rarely granted.'” Turner v. Pleasant, 663 F.3d 770, 775 (5th Cir. 2011) (quoting Harrington v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 563 F.3d 141, 147 (5th Cir. 2009)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Statutory Conversion Claim

Zuniga brings a claim for conversion against Chase pursuant to Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.420. See Dkt. 2, at 6-7. That provision states that “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by: (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or (2) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.” (emphasis added). See Miller-Rogaska, Inc. v. Bank One, Tex., N.A., 931 S.W.2d 655 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1996, no writ) (dismissing § 3.420 claim where plaintiff was not a holder of an instrument because the check was mistakenly mailed to another individual); see also Tex. Bus. & Com.