Zuniga v. Reynolds
[…] “When the UCC applies, common-law claims that conflict with the UCC are precluded.” Contractors Source, Inc. v. Amegy Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 462 S.W.3d 128, 138 (Tex. App.- Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.). As a result, courts in Texas have held that claims of negligence are preempted by the UCC in similar situations. See Moody Nat'l Bank v. Tex. City Dev. Ltd., Co., 46 S.W.3d 373, 379 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (holding that negligence claim was preempted by the UCC article on fund transfers).

Zuniga's negligence claim conflicts with the express provisions laid out in § 3.420, in particular, the provision stating that “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by: (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or (2) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.” See supra at 4-6. The undersigned therefore recommends dismissing Zuniga's claim of negligence.