Zuniga v. Reynolds
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Statutory Conversion Claim

Zuniga brings a claim for conversion against Chase pursuant to Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.420. See Dkt. 2, at 6-7. That provision states that “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by: (1) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or (2) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.” (emphasis added). See Miller-Rogaska, Inc. v. Bank One, Tex., N.A., 931 S.W.2d 655 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1996, no writ) (dismissing § 3.420 claim where plaintiff was not a holder of an instrument because the check was mistakenly mailed to another individual); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(21)(A) (defining “holder” as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession”).

Zuniga failed to allege that he received delivery of the instruments, instead alleging only that Reynolds “took the check.” Dkt. 2, at 4. And Zuniga admits that Reynolds was not his agent or co-payee.