INDEX #3999/13
[…] A promissory note is a negotiable instrument within the meaning of the Uniform Commercial Code (Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v Coakley, 41 AD3d 674 [2d Dept 20076]). The fact that the note herein contains no indorsement on its face, and the purported allonge was, apparently, not affixed to the note, is significant as Uniform Commercial Code § 3-202[2] provides that "[a]n indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof "in order to effectuate a valid assignment of the instrument (Uniform Commercial Code § 3-202[3], [4]).
When a valid assignment is made, the assignee succeeds to the assignor's position and acquires whatever rights the latter had (Matter of Stralem, 303 AD2d 120, 123 [2d Dept 2003]).