Zuniga-Mejia v. Thomas
[…] See No. 5:20-cv-00258-RV-MJF, Doc. 11 (N.D. Fla. Apr. 21, 2021). Specifically, Plaintiff failed to disclose completely and honestly his litigation history. Plaintiff has satisfied his filing fee obligation in that case.

II. Filing Fee Requirement

“A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 3. Rule 5.3 of the Local Rules for the Northern District of Florida provides that: “A party who files . . . a civil case must simultaneously either pay any fee required under 28 U.S.C. § 1914, or move for leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915.” N.D. Fla. Loc. R. 5.3.

Title 28 United States Code § 1914, states that: “The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350” and any “additional fees [that] are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a)-(b) (emphases added).