20230043-CA
[…] Our supreme court, in Brimm v. Cache Valley Banking Co., 269 P.2d 859 (Utah 1954), interpreted this language as creating a presumption that shares do not pass with the land, which a grantee could overcome by showing "by clear and convincing evidence that said water right was in fact appurtenant and that the grantor intended to transfer the water right with the land, even though no express mention of any water right was made in the deed." Id. at 864.
¶16 In 1996, this statutory language was incorporated as a new provision in section 73-1-11, which read, "The right to the use of water evidenced by shares of stock in a corporation shall not be deemed appurtenant to the land." Utah Code § 73-1-11(4) (1996). Utah courts have "consistently held that this statute, as well as its previous iterations," gives rise to Brimm's rebuttable presumption. Sanpete Am., LLC v.