Zunda v. Town of Westerly by & through its Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] In Kaveny v. Cumberland Zoning Board of Review, 875 A.2d 1, 4-5 (R.I. 2005) our Supreme Court declined to retroactively apply various amendments to the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act because the amendments lacked the requisite clear expression of retroactive application. East Bay Community Development Corp. v. Zoning Board of Review of Town of Barrington, 901 A.2d 1136, 1144 (R.I. 2006). Because the Montesanos submitted their application before the General Assembly amended § 45-24-41(d), this Court will use the previous version as the amended version does not express any legislative intent for it to apply retroactively.

"(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(a)(16);
"(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;