Zumbado v. City of Allentown
[…] The applicable federal law, the liability of the municipal defendants and the liability of the individual defendants in each capacity are addressed below.

Section 1983

Section 1983 is an enabling statute which provides a remedy for the violation of constitutional or statutory rights. The statute itself does not create any substantive rights, but rather provides a mechanism for the enforcement of certain rights guaranteed by the United States Constitution. Gruenke v. Seip, 225 F.3d 290, 298 (3d Cir. 2000). Section 1983 states:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.
42 U.S.C. § 1983.

Thus, to state a claim under § 1983, a plaintiff must demonstrate the defendant, acting under color of state law, deprived plaintiff of a right secured by the Constitution or the laws of the United States. Parratt v.