Martin, 131 A.D.3d at 659, 15 N.Y.S.3d 420 ; see also Matter of Bonnett v. Miner, 275 A.D.2d 585, 586–587, 713 N.Y.S.2d 87 ; Matter of May v. Daly, 254 A.D.2d 688, 689, 678 N.Y.S.2d 415 ).
Ct. 2008] [court reinstated designating petitions invalidated by the Board due to minor cover sheet errors]). Moreover, the court is cognizant that the provisions of Election Law § 6-134 "shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud" (Election Law § 6-134 [10] [emphasis added]) in order to avoid the disenfranchisement of voters (see also 9 NYCRR 6215.6 [a] [". . . these rules shall be liberally construed and technical defects shall be disregarded where there has been substantial compliance and where a strict construction is