The Supreme Court properly found that the candidates cured the defects in their original designating petition within the time allowed by the Election Law. The regulations promulgated pursuant to Election Law § 6–134(2) provide, inter alia, that the sheets of a designating "petition shall be numbered sequentially at the foot of each sheet" ( 9 NYCRR 6215.1 [a] ), and "[a]ny two or more petition sheets shall be securely fastened together by any means which will hold the pages together in numerical order" ( 9 NYCRR 6215.1 [c] ). However, Election Law § 6–134(2) provides that the regulations promulgated thereunder for the submission of petitions "shall be no more restrictive than is reasonably necessary for the processing of such petitions by the board of elections" (see 9 NYCRR 6215.6 [a]; Matter of Zulauf v. Martin, 131 A.D.3d 656, 658, 15 N.Y.S.3d 420 ; Matter of Pearse v. New York City Bd. of Elections, 10 A.D.3d 461, 462, 781 N.Y.S.2d 166 ).