File No. 405523
[…] Memorandum filed July 28, 1981
Memorandum of decision on defendant's motion to strike. Motion granted.
Januszewski, McQuillan DeNigris, for the plaintiff.
Carl R. Ajello, attorney general, and Brian J. Comerford and Richard M. Sheridan, assistant attorneys general, for the defendant.
The plaintiff brings this action to recover gambling losses in the amount of $5245 allegedly sustained from his purchase of lottery tickets from the defendant state of Connecticut. The action is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-554, which at the time of the plaintiff's ticket purchases and subsequent losses provided: "Any person who, by playing at any game, ... loses the sum or value of one dollar in the whole and pays or delivers the same, or any part thereof, may, within three months next following, recover from the winner the money, or the value of the goods, so lost and paid or delivered, with costs of suit, in a civil action...." The defendant now moves to strike the plaintiff's complaint for failure to state a cause of action under which relief may be granted by the state of Connecticut.