22 CV 1892 (RPK)(RML)
[…] Mattel, Inc. v. Arming, No. 18 CV 8824, 2021 WL 3683871, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 18, 2021) (citing Spin Master Ltd. v. Allan Yuan's Store, 325 F.Supp.3d 413, 425-26 & n.4 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)); see also 7-Eleven, Inc. v. Z-Eleven Convenience Store Inc., No. 16 CV 4116, 2018 WL 1521859, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 17, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 1466799 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2018).
Section 504(c)(1) of the Copyright Act permits a prevailing plaintiff to choose between recovering actual damages or recovering statutory damages “in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). Where the infringement was willful, “the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000.” Id. § 504(c)(2). Plaintiff seeks statutory damages of $5,000 and enhanced damages of $10,000. (Pl.'s Mot. at 7-12.)
A. Statutory Damages
Because I recommend that plaintiff's motion for a default judgment against Bohman be denied, I will only consider the damages against C P Grill.