03-31-2023
[…] In Zuern's case, a three-year deadline is clear in the language of the statute, and he does not contest how to determine which calendar days counted towards his deadline.
Second, the former version of K.S.A. 60-206(a), which was utilized in Bain and McIntyre, by its express language, applied to "any law . . . or any rule or regulation . . . promulgated thereunder, [where] the method for computing . . . time is not otherwise specifically provided." (Emphasis added.) See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-206(a) ("The following provisions apply in computing any time period . . . in any statute or administrative rule or regulation that does not specify a method of computing time."). Unlike K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-206(a), K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-206(b) does not include language making it applicable to any statute or administrative rule or regulation.