03-31-2023
[…] Drennon does not advance Zuern's argument.
Zuern also cites Woessner v. Labor Max Staffing, 312 Kan. 36, 471 P.3d 1 (2020), to support his assertion that the application of the Code of Civil Procedure to the Act is "alive and well." But in that case, our Supreme Court rejected the contention that a rule of evidence from the Code of Civil Procedure applied to the Act. 312 Kan. at 54. Woessner cites K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-523(a), which provided: "'The director, administrative law judge or board shall not be bound by technical rules of procedure.'" 312 Kan. at 48. And our Supreme Court defined the technical rules of procedure as the rules in the Code of Civil Procedure. 312 Kan. at 48. Thus, Woessner does not support Zuern's argument that the Code of Civil Procedure applies to the Act.