03-31-2023
[…] Via Christi Hospitals Wichita, Inc. v. Kan-Pak, LLC, 310 Kan. 883, 889, 451 P.3d 459 (2019). Here, K.S.A. 77-621(c)(4) applies, allowing this court to consider whether the agency erroneously interpreted or applied the law. And a claim that an agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law is reviewed de novo. Midwest Crane &Rigging, LLC v. Kansas Corporation Comm'n, 306 Kan. 845, 848, 397 P.3d 1205 (2017). This court owes no deference to the interpretation of the agency or Board. Hanson v. Kansas Corp. Comm'n, 313 Kan. 752, 762, 490 P.3d 1216 (2021).
The two statutes in question are K.S.A. 44-523(f)(1) and K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-206(b)(1)(B).
K.S.A. 44-523(f)(1) provides:
"In any claim that has not proceeded to a regular hearing, a settlement hearing, or an agreed award under the workers compensation act within three years from the date of filing an application for hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, the employer shall be permitted to file with the division an application for dismissal based on lack of prosecution. The matter shall be set for hearing with notice to the claimant's attorney, if the claimant is represented, or to the claimant's last known address. The administrative law judge may grant an extension for good cause shown, which shall be conclusively presumed in the event that the claimant has not reached maximum medical improvement, provided such motion to extend is filed prior to the three year limitation provided for herein. If the claimant cannot establish good cause, the claim shall be dismissed with prejudice by the administrative law judge for lack of prosecution. Such dismissal shall be considered a final disposition at a full hearing on the claim for purposes of employer reimbursement from the fund pursuant to subsection (b) of K.S.A. 44-534a, and amendments thereto."