In Zuck, an Arizona state prisoner filed suit alleging negligence, breach of duty, and civil rights violations based on inadequate medical treatment.
[…] We note that the Ninth Circuit similarly misapplied A.R.S. § 12-505. DeLuna v. Farris, 841 F.2d 312 (9th Cir. 1988). In DeLuna, the court interpreted Arizona law to determine whether to apply the law at the time of plaintiff's injuries (June 1983) or the law at the time his complaint was filed after the effective date of amended § 12-502(B). The court applied A.R.S. § 12-505(B) to bar plaintiff's claims, after reasoning as follows:
The Arizona legislature amended § 12-502 on August 3, 1984, changing the limitation period. Arizona has provided what the result will be if a statute has the effect of changing an existing limitation. Under § 12-505(B), "[i]f an action is not barred by preexisting law, the time fixed in an amendment of such law shall govern the limitation of the action."
DeLuna, 841 F.2d at 314 (emphasis added).