In Zuck, an Arizona state prisoner filed suit alleging negligence, breach of duty, and civil rights violations based on inadequate medical treatment.
[…] See Sato v. Van Denburgh, 123 Ariz. 225, 599 P.2d 181 (1979). The applicable one-year period of A.R.S. § 12-541(3) should apply from that point to determine whether the claim was barred in February 1986 when plaintiff filed his complaint.
The trial court based its conclusion that plaintiff's claims were time barred after August 1985 on its application of A.R.S. § 12-505(C), which provides as follows:
If an amendment of pre-existing law shortens the time of limitation fixed in the pre-existing law so that an action under pre-existing law would be barred when the amendment takes effect, such action may be brought within one year from the time the new law takes effect, and not afterward.
By its terms, A.R.S. § 12-505 applies only when a new law "shortens the time of limitation fixed in the preexisting law." See, e.g., statutory cross-reference to A.R.S. § 1-250 (changing the limitation period) and Cummings v.