ZUBER v. ANSONIA ZBA
[…] The plaintiff alleges in paragraph four of his Complaint that: "Section 325 of the Ansonia Zoning Regulations provides that any interior residential lot can only be used for a one-family dwelling." The defendant admits paragraph four in its Answer.

Section 325 was enacted to promote the public health, safety and welfare of the City of Ansonia community.

The plaintiff argues that he should be granted a variance because:

Connecticut General Statute § 8-6(a)(3) provides, inter alia, that "[t]he zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: . . . (3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured, provided that the zoning regulations may specify the extent to which uses shall not be permitted by variance in districts in which such uses are not otherwise allowed . . ."

The subject property is a legally existing building lot located in a zone permitting two-family dwellings prior to the enactment of § 325 of the Zoning Regulations and therefore presently permitted to build a two-family dwelling were it not for § 325.