Z.P., et al., Plaintiffs, v. ERROL GREGORY BRYANT, Defendant.
[…] But the Alabama Supreme Court has explained that it “has not held that the tort of [intentional infliction of emotional distress] can exist in only those three circumstances.” Wilson, 266 So.3d at 677. The court has little difficulty finding that the allegations in this complaint would, if proved true, satisfy the requirements of Alabama law. See id. at 676. Accordingly, the court WILL DENY the motion to dismiss Count Two.
ii. Count Four
In Count Four, each plaintiff asserts a claim that Mr. Bryant engaged in conduct amounting to a felony. (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 87-92). Under Alabama Code § 6-5-370, “[f]or any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without prosecution of the offender.” Plaintiffs assert that Mr.