Index No. 102885/11 Mot. Seq. 001
[…] CPLR §3211 provides, in relevant part:
(a) a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that:
(7) the pleading fails to state a cause of action; or
In determining whether dismissal is warranted for failure to state a cause of action, the court must "accept the facts alleged as true ... and determine simply whether the facts alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory." (People ex rel. Spitzer v. Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc., 309 AD2d 91 ) (internal citations omitted) (see CPLR §3211 [a][7]).
GOL §5-501 provides that "[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding [sixteen percent]" (see also Banking Law § 14-a). GOL §5-511 provides that any loan agreement which violates §5-511 is void.