Zorchenko v. City of Federal Way
[…] Babcock v. Mason County Fire Dist. No. 6, 144 Wash.2d 774, 784, 30 P.3d 1261 (2001).

[1, 2] ¶ 10 In a negligence action, a court must determine as a threshold matter, whether an actionable duty was owed to the plaintiff. Babcock, 144 Wash.2d at 784-85, 30 P.3d 1261. That determination is a question of law we review de novo. Cummins, 156 Wash.2d at 852, 133 P.3d 458.

III

¶ 11 In 1961, the legislature enacted a statute waiving the State’s sovereign immunity for governmental functions. LAWS OF 1961, ch. 136 § 1 (codified as RCW 4.92.090). In 1967, the legislature did the same for local governments. LAWS OF 1967, ch. 164, § 1 (codified as RCW 4.96.010). RCW 4.96.010(1) provides, in relevant part:

All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation.

The statute has been amended several times but has not changed with respect to the language providing that local governments are liable for tortious conduct "to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation." See, e g., Laws of 2011, ch. 258, § 10; Laws of 2001, ch. 119, § 1.